Privacy Policy

At Spirit Radical, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website (www.SpiritRadical.com), how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info [@] spiritradical [dot] com.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address and information about what pages you accessed and when. If you purchase a product or service from us, your card information is not held by us; it is held by our third-party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of debit/credit card processing transactions, as explained below.

When do we collect information?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, purchase a service or a product, sign up for our freebies and/or newsletter, respond to a survey, enter a competition, contact us or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence, service or purchase (text, email or phone inquiries)
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To send occasional newsletters with information regarding updates, upcoming events, new blog posts, offerings and any other information that you might find interesting.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Ultimately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep your information?

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: Some of our third party service providers might collect information for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process your credit/debit card payment) so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, when we use third party service providers, they only collect the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety (for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Here is a list of the Third Party Providers we use and their Privacy Policies or Data Processing Agreements (if applicable):

We use an Instagram Feed plugin to display social media content on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Instagram’s servers in order to get the data to populate the feed(s) and to display images and videos. These requests make your IP address visible to Instagram, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the U.S. who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Customize content and advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Edit Cookie Settings Here

Your rights

You are in complete control. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information we have about you;
  • Have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • Have your personal data erased;
  • Place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • Object to processing; and
  • Request your data to be ported (data portability).

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms our website uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing info [@] spiritradical [dot] com, or by filling out this form – Data Removal Request Form.

Blog comments

When you leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page, and you can change your personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify you via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

SpiritRadical.com
1133 Broadway, Suite 609
New York, New York 10010
United States
info [@] spiritradical [dot] com

Last Edited on 2018-05-25